Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Swelling below knee, no pain. Had varicose veins removed. Have heart murmur. Taking blood pressure medicine

Hi, I ve just noticed a non painful swelling below my knee , inside left legg. Right less same, but bit less.I just completed a 3 ur walk. I had my varicose veins removed about 4 months ago, both legs. I,m 5ft6 & about 200 pounds. I do have a heart murmur & take blood pressure tablets, 4mg atacand. Don t smoke , do drink. Female., 44 years. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A non painful swelling below the right knee is likely to be due to a mild local inflammation. Since you recently went for a walk, adequate rest and hot fomentation will most likely take care of the swelling. You can take a mild pain killer too.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor