Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Swelling at neck. Tuberculosis? No malignancy evidence. Depressed. What should I do?

Dear doctors, im a medico 3rd semester .I have a swelling at neck (anterior right ) On FNAC -several inflammatory cells with neutrophils and lymphocytes &few epitheloid cell granulomas .no atypical cells Pathological-necrotising granulomatous lymphadenitis suggestive of tuberculouscaetiology No malignancy evidence What should I do depressed ! Whats the cure?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of tubercular lymphadenopathy.
FNAC report mentioning necrotizing granulomatous pathological finding suggest the diagnosis.
You should go for complete blood count ESR and chest x ray, sputum for AFB.
You should also go for TB gold quantiferon for specific diagnosis of your disease.
Treatment duration of Tb now has been rectified with only 6 months treatment.
A patient has MDR/ XDR TB is decided after 4 months of therapy when patient condition is not improving.
Tubercular bacteria is present in body of 95% indians but disease is present in only few.
You should take take proper healthy diet. It is totally curable disease.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor