Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Swelling at bridge of nose, hit by soft ball. What should be done?

my daughter has some swelling at the bridge of her nose and along her brow. she woke up with this condition this morning. Several weeks ago she was hit by a soft utility ball in that area at school, no immediate swelling ensued but did occur a couple of days later. the swelling this time is not as prominent but still very noticeable.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.
Ihave gone through your query regarding swelling appear on bridge of nose and along eye brow. There is history of hit by a soft boll 2 days back but swelling occur after two days.
Here I would like to tell you that there may be possibility of fracture of underlying bones, and at the site of fracture there always develop haematoma which after two days gets infected and result in prominent swelling. Some times at the site of fracture occurs thrombosis of draining veins which results in swelling in draining area because of venous stasis.
For management point of view these investigations are necessary-
(1) X-Ray of nasal bones in A.P. & Lateral view.
(2) X-Ray paranasal sinuses.
(3) Blood - CBC, blood sugar- F & P.P.
According to X-rays if there is fracture than that should be managed by reduction and plaster cast. on the other hand if no fracture is identified than antibiotics, analgesic and seratiopeptidase will help.

With Regards.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor