Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Swelling around vagina. Trying to conceive. Had genital warts in the past. Taking herbal fertility supplements. Is that the reason?

hi stephen... my husband(29) and i(34) have started to try for a family and i ve noticed some bumps or swelling around my vaginal opening aswell as the opening of where urine comes out (i m sorry i don t know what that s called) but we have been having lots of baby making sex if that makes a difference??? when i was 15 years old i got the warts virus from my very first boyfriend, i had them burnt off and they haven t given me any trouble that i know of since... could the bumps just be inflamed scar tissue as i ve always thought or could it be recurring after all these years? also i am taking herbal fertility supplements like vitex so maybe that could be the problem??? thanks for your help doc... :-)
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

At times women who are trying to conceive (TTC) experience various reactions, this is purely due to the increased sexual activity, which I emphasize on, is totally healthy.

Do not worry about this. As the only treatment you took for the human papillomavirus (HPV) was ablation, the virus could still be active in your body. Even if this is irrelavant to the current presentation, I would still advise you to get yourself tested and treated for the same in order not to pass on the infection to your future child.

Scar tissue can easily get irritated, and although this is a possibility from all the sexual intercourse you are having, we cannot assume thie before ruling out/diagnosing all other conditions. So please start off with visiting your doctor for a physical examination and then getting a vaginal swab test done.

Hope this helps. Wishing you a sucessful conception soon and an uneventful pregnancy that resuts in a beautiful healthy baby.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor