Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Swelling around testicle. Had colored urine with burning. Taking cephalexin. Need to go to emergency?

After taking prescribed antibotics for UI 5 days, over the weekend I noticed increasing swelling and puffieness around right testicle . My burning and heavy color of my urine is now fine. It is not painful, it just looks scary. I am taking IC Cephalexin 500mg 3 times daily. Doctors office closed until Wednesday. Should I go to ER or is there something I can do until the? Bob
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

This surely warrants a visit to ER sooner.Doctors there would get a sonography done.Such scrotal swelling can lead to emergencies like scrotal edema with necrosis or rapidly spreading infection.

Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor