Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Swelling around and above ankle. Taking Lipitor after aortic valve replacement. Any thoughts?

I was on Lipitor for 7 years after a bypass and a replacement of my Aortic Valve . I have a mechanical valve and take an 81 mg Aspirin , 5 mg of Vasotec twice daily along with 25 mg of metoprolol , again twice daily. I have had swelling around and above the ankle, at first only on the right leg then in the last three years both legs. I occasional;y take lasix if the swelling is either painful or pronounced. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
after bypass surgery if graft taken from lower limb vein in that case some patient may get sweeling over the ankle ,it will settle down over a period of time ,
another reason to have swelling in ankle is local infection or msome heart pumping dysfunction ,
consult your cardiologist and follow his advice ,
take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor