Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Swelling and pain in the joints. Diagnosed with gitelman syndrome. Is pregnancy possible?

hi i have a friend with gitelmanns syndrom and she is having a lot of problems with swelling and pain in joints and they put her on methitrexate(sorry im sure i spelled that wrong) and just want to keep uping the dose now on .6 with .8 being max. She is in pain and cant find a DR that know anything about her condition she was diagnosed at a child and her nephrologist is for peds so no longer sees her. She would also like to know if she can have a child and if it will be passed on?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you are taking the disease modifying agents like methotrexate to reduce the joint pains then pregnancy by natural means is difficult. You will have to consult an infertility specialist for a detailed evaluation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor