Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Swelling and pain in the ankle after spraining. How long will it take to recover?

Hi i sprained my ankle 2 and a half weeks ago. I now have minimal swelling round the joint and the bruising has almost gone. I have been resting it as much as possible, but have still been driving and walking. I can bend my foot downwards fine with a little pain but dont seem to be able to bend it upwards very far at all. Is this something to worry about? I have been bending the joint up and down as far as i can when sitting down and writing the alphabet in the air with my toes to try and help. Thank you for any advice you can give.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query
Healing of ankle sprain depends on its grade. Generally it takes 4-6 weeks to heal .
I suggest you to give rest for two more weeks.Take antiinflammatory drug like ibuprofen to reduce the pain and inflammation. Consult an orthopaedic Surgeon for thorough examination.
Hope this Will helps you.
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Complete healing requires about two months!
Rest to the part (wherever is possible) is very important to ensure earlier and complete healing.
Continued strain may end up in poor or improper healing
See your Orthopaedician

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As you have good recovery from your sprain.
But to speed up recovery go for regular physiotherapy with physiotherapist daily.
We can not bend the part much due to pain while physiotherapist can do extensive movement which will help speedy free movement of the joint.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor