Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Swelling and pain in leg after being bitten by snake. Which hospital to go to?

Hello, My father was bitten by snake, when he was watering the plants, last week. Now he has admitted in Government hospital and taking the treatments. Still his leg has swollen and its paining too so we are planning to move him to some private hospital. Can anyone tell me in which hospital they will give proper treatment for snake bite?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Snake bite venom is available in government hospital only. I hope your father has already received it. Now he has to be treated for cellulitis. I would suggest you to continue treatment in that center only. If you are not satisfied with the treatment then you can show in private hospital . A surgeon will be needed to take care of his condition. Let me know you are from which part. I can suggest you a good hospital in your region.
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor