Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Swelling after foot injury. X-ray normal. How serious is the blood swelling?

Hi . A cupboard fell on top of my foot today, and immediately swelling started, it s blue and swollen in one area. I have burst veins which caused the swelling. When it happened I got dizzy , everything went black, fainted and broke out in a sweat. Does it go away on its own ? Should I walk on my foot or would that be a bad thing to do? I have a transact patch on it now and wrapped in a bandage with my leg elevated. If I step on it it burns where it is swollen and sharp shorting pain. X rays showed I did it break anything though. how serious is the blood swelling and is it advisable to walk and cause pressure?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

From description , it seems soft tissue injury over your foot.

Due to rupture of minute blood vessels you got deep bruises. These takes 10 to 15 days to heal.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination.

In the interim,apply ice packs to the affected area,anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well.
Wishing you good health
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Blood is a very good foundation for bacteria to grow. So almost every heamatoma gets infected sooner or later and turns into an abscess. Moreover, such foot swelling impedes blood flow through the arteries and veins resulting with muscles ischaemia. Such compressed veins do also get clotted and result with veins thrombosis. That is why such swelling might be very dangerous.
Some part of such swelling needs to be incised and if possible heamatoma evacuated. Such incisions gives more space for surrounding tissues so the blood can flow freely.
So if you find this foot getting more painful, skin gets more tense, you should visit a surgeon.
Anti inflammatory patch is good as well as foot elevation. However bandage can give more pressure and make it worst.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor