Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Swelling after extraction of lateral incisor with bone grafting. How long should I wait ?

Hello, could you please help me ? I had two extractions done 6 days ago - both lateral incisors. One seems to be healing nicely - no problems. However, the other one is making me worry. It is really swollen from front and on the back extending to the roof of my mouth (it seems like the only part swollen from the back is where my tooth/root was - starting from the tooth all the way to the roof - like a crack). I had bone grafting done on both. The swelling is a little irritating especially when I bite down. It feels like I have a bad pizza burn . The pain is a 2 or a 3 out of 10. Unfortunately my doc won t be back for few more days and I don t know if I should wait or not or just go see someone else before he gets back. Thank you. PLEASE TAKE A LOOK AT MY PHOTO: WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
the graft has taken well . as on one side you are doing pretty well. so don't worry.
was the extraction on your worrying site difficult involving some bone loss ?
traumatic extractions take some time to heal .
ita may take 5-7 days to heal completely so till then have warm saline rinses along with some good antibitics and analgesics.
take care
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Getting the extraction site swelled is seen usually if the wound gets infected or swelling may be transient and may resolve on its own within a couple of days.

Swelling can be seen in the bone grafted area due to grafting material itself but even it is transient & will resolve within a few days along with pain.

If swelling persists or increases, then it may require to intake Antibiotics & Anti-inflammatory drugs & painkillers by your dentist after being thoroughly examined.

Keep those teeth devoid of pressure as even light pressure can initiate or aggravate the pain.

Here, i would advise you to visit another dentist specially oral surgeon if you can , as soon as possible & you can ask him to prescribe you necessary medicine until your dentist who operated you comes back.

Keep your oral cavity clean as it is important to avoid any secondary infections thereby aggravating the condition.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor