Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Swelling adjacent to bones, in lymphnodes, dry cough, pneumonia treatment based on x-ray. Diagnosed with bone TB. Advise?

Hi Dr., I am 34 years old. I had a severe back pain and doctors diagnoised as bone TB . this happened 14 years back and took treatment for 1 year. During this one year i had regular check up with doctors. After that there is no any other symptoms of back pain. Recenlty when had a CT scan of vertebral region the doctors found some kind of swelling adjacent to the bones earlier affected. I dont have idea whether this swelling is present all these years or just developed? Any suggestions. And one more recenlty i had dry cough for 2 months. Based on chest x ray doc treated for pneumonia. But still the cough did not last. They took a CT scan and found lymphnodes of lung region and lung hilar are swollen. Is there any chance of earlier TB bacteria still alive in body and causing recurrent infections? what could be that swelling near my earlier infected area?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and thanks for the query,
It shall be logical to check for recurrence of TB. A chest X ray, sputum examination for direct examination, culture and sensitivity tests might be useful. It is also advisable to get a bone marrow biopsy done, to exclude lymph node TB or a lymphoma that could have similar clinical features. A complete blood count could be useful in showing the number of white blood cells that could give a further diagnostic orientation for further testing.
I suggest you revisit a pulmonologist for a complete clinical evaluation and management.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor