Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Sweating on right jawline. Surgery done for parotid tumour. Symptoms of malignancy?

Hi I am wondering if you might suggest a cause for sweating of the right jawline especially when drinking something. Hot is worse than cold or room temp; however, both seem to be involved. I had surgery for a parotid tumor about a year ago and the decision on whether it was maglignant or not was not really fully answered as it was left as boderline by
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
The most common complication of Parotid surgery is Gustatory sweating or Frey syndrome.
The pathogenesis of Frey syndrome is based on the aberrant regeneration of sectioned parasympathetic secretomotor fibres of the auriculotemporal nerve with inappropriate innervation of the cutaneous facial sweat glands that are normally innervated by sympathetic cholinergic fibres. As a consequence, Frey syndrome is a disorder characterized by unilateral(one side) sweating and flushing of the facial skin in the area of the parotid gland occurring during meals that becomes evident usually 1-12 months after surgery. The clinical incidence of Frey syndrome, after parotidectomy, has been reported, in various studies, to be as high as 50% (severe in 15%).
Gustatory sweating is detected in almost 100% of cases, evaluated by means of a post-operative iodine-starch test (Minor test).
There are many procedures for the managemant of this problem.Recently,One injection is giving better results.
Please consult your surgeon/Plastic surgeon and proceed.
This complication is seen in parotid surgery,whether it is for malignant disease or Non malignant.
Dont worry.Everything will be alright if appropriate treatment is given to you.
Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor