Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Swallowed small bits of plastic from a shopping bag. Are these toxic and can they cause cancer?

Hi I m worried about having accidentally swallowed small bits of plastic from a shopping bag. Are they toxic and/or could cause cancer by being absorbed into my body? Alternatively, if they are not broken down and absorbed, could they get stuck to the walls of the intestines, etc. because they re so small and thin instead of being excreted? Thanks a lot.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Plastic though toxic but small bits of plastic taken once will not harm you,if quantity is small.Relax,one time ingestion of plastic cannot and will not cause cancer.Small pieces of plastic will not stuck you intestine as gastric juice wich contains hydrochloric acid will melt the plast fully and portion that will not melt will get pushed by peristalsis foward and foward till it pass out with feaces.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor