Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Swallowed half of a 400mg ibuprofen capsule. what should I do ?

hi my son age 23 months has just swollowed half of a 400mg ibuprofen capsual what should i do
Asked On : Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  3283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi carla ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Ibuprofen is an anti-inflammatory analgesic and is even used in children ;the dosage is 10-15 mg /kg of body weight so if your son has taken half of 400 mg it is around 200 mg which according to his age or weight will be double the dose.If he is not asthmatic;or allergic to ibuprofen then i guess he will not have any major problem and may just have vomiting due to drug induced gastritis.If he is allergic then he may suffer bronchospasm then you need to go to a ER.Presently without panicking please consult a doctor close by and keep a watch on your baby hopefully he should not have any major problem.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor