Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Swab shows pus cells in vagina. Previously had thrush. How likely is it that I have STD?

Hello, I have just has a swab and they said they have seen more than 20 pus cells in my vagina . They couldn t see any ghonnorhea or chlamydia under the microscope so it has been sent off for testing. I have had thrush for the last ten days which they said may be the reason. How likely is it I have an STI? If I do, do I need to tell my most recent partner with who I had PROTECTED sex with? What is the likelihood I gave it to them? (or that they gave it to me) Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Amy.

I dont see the connection with the pus cells on the swab & the thrush unless someone is suggesting a secondary bacterial infection or admixed fungal & bacterial infection!

If you have been sexually active & practicing unprotected sex, it is very likely an STD. Not all STD's are the major virus or bacteria ailments. Even thrush can be sexually transmitted !

If you have had protected sex with your most recent partner, then it is highly unlikely that he will have been infected; whether you have to tell him or not is entirely your call depending on your relationship status et al.

The treatment is very simple & i suggest you get seen by a dermatologist nearest you at the earliest. There are simple combination kits that work in 24-48 hrs & all will be well.

Good luck & do continue to practice safe sex! Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor