Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suspicious solid mass on the left upper lung. What does it mean ?

Hi, I have previous PTB infection and my CXR revealed suspicious solid mass on the left upper lung? What does it mean? Does it mean I have PTB relapse? or does it mean I have LUNG SCARRING? If I have lung scarring will it be possible to heal? What treatment should I take to take that away? Pls, answer my inquiry because Im so confused.. Thanks and have a nice day!
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  443
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
And if it turns out that you only have a scar then you dont need treatment. It cannot be taken away with treatment. It's like having a scar on your skin following an injury.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Fatima Farhana's  Response
Have you completed anti tb medication?if you finished treatment,no cough,have good appetite,wt gain,cliniacally ok,esr -normal,chest xray shows -no tb activity other than this opascity ,it may be healed.calcified,dont bother it.
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
What are your present symptoms? Do you smoke? How were your previous CXRs? If this Left upper lobe of lung lesion has been present in all your previous CXRs and the size has remained the same, then it is probably a scar. If you have new symptoms or the CXR finding is new then you need further investigation starting with sputum analysis, followed if negative for TB by CT +/- bronchoscopy for biopsy. Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor