Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suspecting schizophrenia. Caused by heat stroke or hereditary?

I suspect that my husband has schizophrenia ...He has not been dianosed with it...but he has thrown into many mental Instituions...He was a gentle man and went thru alot of trauma can this spur iron...or is it generational...or can it be brought on by heat stroke o...Sorru i have alot of questions...He wants to travel and has been gone for 21?2 mo..going back and forth between seattle and Florida...Cannot stay focused i tried to give him a job at home but he haas lost interest...Always blames me for everything..
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello Welcome to HCM

Schizophrenia is a psychotic disorder. In this disorder change in behavior, emotion, thinking and cognition occurs. It usually present with auditory hallucinations or complaints of hearing voices. These voices may be derogatory. In a lot of persons complaints of seeing something or visual hallucinations are observed. Suspicious, wandering behavior may also present along with. Individual becomes socially withdrawn.
Regarding your questions-
It has multifactorial etiology or these is no definitive causes. Various factors contribute to development of this illness like genetics, life event, some infections in early life, change in neurotransmitters in brain etc. I need more details to comment further.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response

welcome to health care magic

From your description it is not clear whether he is suffering from "schizophrenia" or not. For that, certain criterias are to be fulfilled which needs detailed assessment. However, both genetic (generational) and environmental factors (stress) play role in etiology of schizophrenia. Loss of interest, abnormal behaviour and suspiciousness (blaming) points towards psychotic phenomenon. I advise you to take him to a qualified psychiatrist for detailed evaluation, diagnosis and management. With proper treatment, he will be alright.
Secondly, social support is of utmost importance in these cases. So give as much support as possible.

Wish him good health
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. Schizophrenia is a mental illness characterised by excessive suspiciousness; perceptual abnormalities like hearing voices that others do not; referential and persecutory ideas. The exact aetiology is unknown and is multifactorial- genetic (family history); life stressors; childhood physical and sexual abuse playing a major role. Heat stroke is not a documented risk factor.
It is possible to effectively control the symptoms with a suitable antipsychotic and continue with one's personal as well as professional life successfully. Wish him good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Srikanth Reddy's  Response
Thanks for posting a query in health care magic.
From the description that you have stated it appears that your husband is surely having a serious mental illness but cannot be sure if it is schizophreni,schizoaffective disorder or some other serious mental illness. All said he surely needs proper psychiatrist help. If he has been institutionalized, I am sure he some diagnosis might have been surely made. If he refuses to take medications, the medications can still be given as covert with out the patients knowledge. But then it depends on the state laws where you are living.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
If you need any further details, you can contact me directly by using the below mentioned link:
Wish you good health.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor