Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suspected pregnancy, removal of broken tooth. Will painkillers cause harm to the fetus?

Hello, There is a possibility that I can be pregnant in the early stages like 5-6 weeks pregnant. I have a dentist appointment tomorrow to extract a tooth that is broken and decay. Should I be worried about it and what type of painkillers can I take that will not harm the pregnancy. Let me say that I had a miscarriage last year August. Thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If there is a doubt that you are pregnant then it is best to test for pregnancy first and then go for your dentist appointment. You need to avoid taking antibiotics in the first trimester and talk to your dentist regarding this.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor