Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Suspected of Glaucoma in pachmetry, perimetry tests. Advised Repsea. Does homeopathy help ?

I HYVE BEEN DIAGONOSED AND SUSPECTED OF GLAUCOMA . THE PACHMETRY AND PERIMETRY TESTS WERE CONDUCTED AND SHOWED POSITIVE SIGNS. DOCOTORS HAVE ADVISED REPEA TEST AFTER THREE MONTHS BEFORE THEY CAN START ANY MEDICATION . THEY SAY ONCE THEY START THE MEDICINT THEN IT WILL BE FOR A LIFE TIME. I M NOT SUFFERING FROM ANY MAJOR DISEASES. THIS IS NOT HERIDATARY AND I M NOT DIABETIC. I HAVE MODERATE BLOOD PRESSURE AND TAKE STAMLO 5 TABS ONCE IN A DAY. I M 56 YRS OLD MALE. MY QUESTION IS SHOULD I START HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT INSTEAD OF ALLOPATHIC OR BOTH. CAN HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT EVERSE THE GLAUCOMA PROBLEMS REGARDS AAAAAA
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Pachymetry is used to detect thickness of cornea and Perimetry is used to test visual field in suspected cases of glaucoma.
2. were there any changes in vision (Seeing halos,reduced vision, pain-redness in eye, nausea or vomiting,or narrowing of vision (tunnel vision) which prompted you to seek Ophthalmologist?
3. did they also examined the inner eye pressure (Tonometry),shape and color of the optic nerve (Opthalmoscopy), angle in the eye where the iris meets the cornea (gonioscopy)??
4. Did they diagnose open Angle OR closed Angle Glaucoma?
5. Glaucoma cannot be reversed or prevented, and when left untreated result in progressive loss of vision,total blindness,tunnel vision.
6. homeopathic medicine can be given as Adjunct with Allopathic medicine to counteract any side effects caused by modern drugs.
7. Take diet rich in Vitamin C (citrus fruits), giving rest to eyes by avoiding watching TV,computers, continuous reading,driving, and use UV protective spectacles while going outside.
8.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Homeopath Dr. Alisha's  Response
hi felix..
thanks for ur query..
well as u have been diagnosed by glaucoma.. which is a chronic disease n needs life long treatment with medications which have many side effects.. n u may end up in a worst case if u forgot to take medicines which may cost u a permanent vision loss.. n u r also having increased blood pressure which again is a chronic disease which needs life long treatment..
wel i strongly suggest u to get consulted to an experienced homoeopath.. homoeopath may not reverse the damage( neither teh allopathy will reverse) already caused to ur retina which may be evident in ur perimetry but it wil surely prevent the further damage to ur eyes effectively n will also keep ur blood pressure in control..
n both allopathy n homeopathy may be started at a time in beginning n later the allopathy treatment must be gradually reduced...
i hope i have solved ur queries..
if u have any further doubts or followup queries feel free to discuss.. wil be happy to clear them..
take care...
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Vipul C. Vadera's  Response
HELLO

WELCOME TO HCM...

YA.... DEFINATE HOMEOPATHY CAN HELP YOU IN YOUR EYE PROBLEM AND MAY GIVE PERMANENT CURE TOO ... TO KNOW MORE ABOUT HOMEOPATHY AND FOR FREE ONLINE HOMEOPATHIC CONSULTATION VISIT THIS LINK http://drvaderahomoeo.blogspot.in/p/health-question-answer.html

BYE AND MEET FOR BETTER HEALTH...
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor