Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Surrogacy with self egg. Taken Hep A and B vaccine. Help

Hi, I am going for surrogacy with self egg and my stimulation is expected to start around end april. i have taken hep a and b vaccination on 18th march and 2nd dose is due on 18th April (just 10days before my stimulation starts). Can my vaccination effect my stilmulation in any way and if yes should I delay my IVF . FYI - as it is surrogacy I will not be carrying the baby.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic.Vaccination 10 days prior to stimulation doesnot affect the egg quality or IVF cycle. You can boldly go ahead with the vaccination.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor