Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Surgically extracted teeth. Prescribed penicillin, swelling, pain, bodyache. Does penicillin have reactions?

I had tooth #15 surgically extracted on Thursday. I was prescribed Penicillin to help prevent infection. The extraction site appears to be healing well, I only have minimal swelling in the area and very little pain without use of pain medication . I noticed that shortly after I started Penicillin I developed minor body aches that are localized to the back of my legs and some weakness. Reading about Penicillin side effects, I noticed that body aches are among serious side effects. Since today is Saturday, my oral surgen s office is closed today and I m not sure if this is enough reason for calling their emergency line. Considering that the aches are mild, minimal discomfort at the extraction site, mild weakness, and no other side effects, should I be concerned about the reaction to Penicillin? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcometo hcm,
don't panic as symptoms are mild but surely penicillin causes reactions,andyou have experienced them.
take one levo-citrazine to avoid the reaction twice daily till the symptoms subsides.
take 2nd generation cephalosporins instead, like ceftac twice daily for 2 days butafter your reaction subsides.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor