Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Surgical wound infection

Spouse had medial thigh life 14d ago; developed infection ca. 1wk post-op near top of thigh. Treated IV cephalosporin pre-/post-op, oral cefazolin 4d post-op, oral cipro (500mg BID) for 7d, now on 875/125 amox/clav BID for 2.5 days. Slight drainage, some pus; incision open about 1/2 at top, closed elsewhere, low-grade transient fever (99-99.5). Inner thigh very red/purplish, hard, undulated skin. Appeared to get a bit better about 48h after cipro, then got worse and went on amox/clav. PS could not find an abscess . Awaiting culture tests, but it s been 60 hr since amox/clav therapy, some regression of superficial redness but hardness under skin still present and area looks angry and purple, 3-5cm out from infection focal point. Affected thigh quite swollen compared to other side. Changing dressings w/chlorhexidine and peroxide cleanse every 3-5 hrs. How long should we give this before going to ID expert or requesting linezolid?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  451
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response
You can continue the routine antibiotics as advised by your consultant and along with that you can take silicea 30 4 tabs 4 times in day .Report after 3-4 days .
Hope this will help your wife to recover fast.
dr jignesh
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Your spouse seems to be having an organized abscess and it takes a little longer to treat these infections than normal pyodermas. I suggest that you wiat for the culture reports and then let your physician plan accordingly.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor