Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Surgical delivery, cut on lower abdomen, had intercourse, taken i-pill, missing periods. Is this danger to her life, Pregnant?

Hi, doc , my name is sandeep i m from india. my wife (aged 20) delivered a baby boy on 11 oct 11 via surgery i.e. She had a big cut on her lower abdomen . She and the baby are healthy and normal. .we resumed sex on 26 mar 12. Her expected date of periods was around 25 mar 12 but still she haven t got her periods yet. we use condom during sex. But i dont put it initially. I enjoy 5-10 minutes initially without condom and put it when i am about to cum. One day i did it without condom and fearing of pregnancy she took an i- pill after around 18 hours. And the day before yesterday, our condom tore. Now we are fearing pregnancy,as we think it may endanger her life or other problems may occur. Plz guide us.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
After a Caesarean section, it is ideally better to avoid conception for atleast a year.
There is a possibility of pregnancy, however it would definitely not endanger her life.
Problems of having another child too soon are obvious to both of you.
Also, as she has taken an Ipill, it might protect her from pregnancy.
After childbirth, periods are irregular, so please consult a gynecologist to know the earliest signs of pregnancy, so you can decide accordingly for termination / continuation.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor