Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Surgical abortion done. Had bleeding for one day. Not having any pain. Is there any problem?

i had my missed abortion in my 7 weeks of pregnancy, doctor advice i did surgical abortion from the hospital,but i had bleeding on the day of abortion(means in hospital only), next day i didn t have any bleeding,now today is my fourth day of abortion,i m not having measure pain in the body,is it fine if you bleed only one day after ur abortion,or is there any problem?......(we have to pay for ur reply/answer, i thought it is free advice.........SORRY
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient
As you had a missed abortion and you later got surgical evacuation done. There is nothing to be worried if you didnot bleed after the 1st day. Infact its a good thing and persistent bleeding would have been a problem. You are doing good. Relax and take care of yourself.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor