Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Surgery to remove lumps from breasts. Why am I nauseated?

Hi, I had surgery on Thursday to remove a small lump from each breast . Afterwards, I was tired but felt pretty good overall. Now, three days later, I am very tired (having trouble staying awake for more than a few hours without taking a nap), and am having fairly consistent stomachaches and nausea . I was just wondering if this is normal from the anesthesia and will wear off, or if this is something I should be a little more concerned about.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have are due to the effect of anaesthesia. This will gradually wear off. You can get few medicines prescribed for symptomatic relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor