Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Surgery to pin fracture. Should I be concerned about the radiation exposed?

Good evening Dr. Grief, My question is related to a recent Boxer s Fracture I sustained while training. I visited an orthopaedic surgeon who recommended surgery to pin the fracture. I was able to have the surgery done closed rather than open . The fracture was corrected, but I m concerned about the amount of radiation exposure I had during the surgery. I was covered with lead, however he took over 250 shots using a device called a c- arm during the surgery. Is this normal? Should I be concerned about this much exposure?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Do not worry as this amount of exposure will not going to harm you. We as a orthopaedic surgeon received this daily since last 7 years.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor