Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Surgery suggested for testicular torsion. Have drug addiction. What is the risk involved during the surgery?

I think I might have a testicular torsion , I know what all that entails but I smoke Ice do to my ADHD because it is the closest thing to what my new doctor refuses to keep me on butI might have to go into Surgery for my down under problem and I have been smoking for the last month almost every day...I ve been put to sleep before and know that amphetamines are not friends with what they use to put you to sleep I have not smoked for over 6 hours I think would I be ok in a general statistic sense? I am still gonna tell the surgent but I don t wanna drive for nothing please help!!!
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Testicular torsion is an emergency and you should consult your surgeon as early as possible.
If it is delayed to seek medical attention the torsion of testis lead to decreased blood supply to that testis and gangrene.
Regarding ADHD, you should use prescribed medication only and smoking ice is injurious to your health and it is illegal so better to discuss with your family, treating doctor and your surgeon and do accordingly.
Hope i answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
My advice is that you immediately refer to a surgeon and tell all your problems. Tell your parents too and keep them posted.
God bless you
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor