Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Surgery suggested for droopy eyelids. Is it Horner's syndrome? Have unexplained bruise on the neck, tinnitus in the ear. No trauma. Reason?

i have a droopy eyelid . An ice pack test works which leads me to believed i may have myasthenia gravis . i went to see an opthamologist who said this is unlikely and has sent for a blood test for MG. He said its likely to be horner s syndrome and has offered surgery for the droopy eyelid. im wary of having surgery due to not knowing the cause. I had an unexplained bruise on the front of my neck about 3 months ago and tinnitus in the left ear (same side as the droopy eyelid). The droopy eyelid started to be recognised about 4 months ago but got worse after the neck bruise. There was no trauma or explanation for this bruise and not sure if these things are linked or not...
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
There are other features in Horner's syndrome like small pupils, anisokoria ( difference in the size of the pupils in both eyes) in addition to ptosis which may not be present in myasthenia.
There are various tests to differentiate between the two..
Further evaluation should be done to know the cause of horner's syndrome..
For ptosis of Horner's syndrome surgery can be done..
For myasthenia ptosis medical management is sufficient.
I don't think there is any relation of ptosis to bruise on the neck...
Take care..
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor