Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Surgery recommended for prolapsed disc. Can I delay the surgery for sometime?

An Orthopaedic surgeon has today recommended surgery (private) for prolapsed disc L4/L5. As I have had pain for 6 months before getting it diagnosed he recommends surgery this week. I didn t get everything straight in my mind as a bit shocked. Work commitments would make it better for me to delay by 3 to 4 weeks and I will be pressured. What are dangers of delaying?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response


Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem

Let me tell you that you can wait without much problem.

With due respect to your treating doctor please find the response as follows

The management of disc problem whether medical or surgical depends upon the clinical and investigations findings. It should never be based upon the MRI findings. If a patient has pain and neurological deficit (documented by a neurologist) and pain has not responded to medical management and MRI shows problem with clinical correlation, then surgery is the best option. How ever, if a patient has pain alone and there are no other neurological deficits, initial treatment should always be conservative with medicines and physiotherapy. Persistent pain despite treatment is another indications for surgery.

You can discuss this with your doctor or get re-evaluated initially by a neurologist.

Hope this clarifies

Best wishes

Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)

Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist

Nrayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore

My Blog in the Web site:

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Pritha Pranjal's  Response
its just pain is your complain or any other discomfort you are facing ,if not please visit to physiotherapy unit ,get opinion .
and you will be fine with pain relieving modailites ( eg ultra sound therapy .IFT ,traction depend on your degree of prolapse{ based on MRI report }physio will decide)
once your pain will come down to 60 to 70 percent start with back care exercise ,slowly increase duration , frequncy of exercise .
learn proper core muscle strengthing ,follow ergonomics advice ,take proper diet and water ,
you can very well go ahead in your life without surgery for time being.

few do's and dont's
dont bend down
dont sit for more then 45 min .take break walk for 5 min s
make sure your chair is supporting back curves,
sit straight ,keep all require material at work place in hand length so that body not get stretch beyond limit.
hold things close to body
check your shoes etc

best wishes

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor