Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Surgery on left wrist for cyst. Having tingling sensation in the fingers, wrist hurts a lot while lifting, bending. Solution?

had surgery on my left wrist for a cyst and was told that the pain will go away and everything will be fine, but almost 2 months later the pain is worse, I have tingling and numbing sensations in my pinky and ring finger , when I move my fingers to make a fist everything feels tight and hurts alot, still can t bend my wrist downward, and when lifting anything more that a coffee cup it feels like my wrist itself is going to break apart with very sharp pains travelling down to my fingers and up my arm to my elbow
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for asking the question.

One additional information that is required is whether the cyst was removed from the front or the back of the wrist.

If it is on the front, the symptoms could be due to injury or irritation of one ofthe nerves passing in that region.
If on the back, it could be irritation of any of the tendons. Or if the tissue between the bones have not healed properly it can give pain on lifting any wt.

Plus, the nature of the cyst has to be known.

You should see your doctor who may order an x ray or some test for the nerves and give you further details of your condition and its treatment accordingly.

If you have any other queries, free feel to ask me.


Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor