Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Surgery on lateral meniscus, have large hard mass, extremely painful. Is it infected?

I just had surgery on my right lateral meniscus two days ago. I had my left done 6 weeks ago and it is healing well. The right, however is having trouble. I have a large hard mass just above my knee cap at the base of my muscle that is extremely painful. Pain meds give no relief. I can't move or even jostle the leg without extreme pain up to my hip. It isn't discolored, so I don't feel it is infected. it also is not liquid that I can tell by touch. any ideas?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
The Meniscus is kind of cartilage situated in knee joint, it some time get detached from its place and causes pain, in such case the surgery is the only way to get it out, it is not infected part or it does not get detached because of infection, take care of your self and have good day.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor