Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Surgery is necessary to correct squint eye or any other treatment, please suggest

hello doctor, i am from mysore. my daughter 2 years 4months old, her left eye is squint. doctor told to put atropin drops for 1 month since left eye is not working. now that has improved they are saying to correct squint surgery has to be done. please tell me whether the surgery is necessary to correct squint or any other alternate treatment is there.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  8737
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
These are known as accommodative squints,which respond very well to atropine.Once they respond then the treatment should continue for while
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

To correct squint, surgery is required. No other way. Its better to correct it early as possible. Don't delay

Answered: Mon, 12 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor