Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Surgery for testicular torsion done, UV scan to detect blood supply to testicles pending. Can I start masturbating?

Hi, i have had a testicular torsion two weeks ago, i have had surgery and both testicles were saved. I have been given a 50/50 chance of surival of the testical which the torsion took place. I will find out on Monday after a UV scan if there is enough blood suply to the testical, otherwise i will have to have it removed. I was wondering if it was ok for me to start masturbating now or how long i needed to wait? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello

Thanks for your query.Based on the fact that you have undergone surgery for torsion of the testis and attempts are made to conserve your testis You are waiting for the results of Doppler study to know the status of testicular circulation.As regards your query for indulging in masturbation would like to state that you can start masturbation .It is not going to affect the testis at all..

Dr.Patil
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor