Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Surgery for removal of calcified lesion in the brain

Doctor, I am diagnosed with tuberculoma granuloma in right occipital lobe region in the brain. I was given TB traetment. Later the lesion had calcified. But I get partial siezures like shaky background vision , it last for some time. Can the calcified lesion be removed? If so, how difficult is that surgery? Please answer. Srini
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  327
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Any attempt to surgically remove the granuloma will cause more harm than good. Surgical intervention will cause more scarring in the adjacent brain tissues and can increase the severity of seizures. You need to take anticonvulsant therapy life long.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor