Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Surgery for ovarian cyst removal damaged tube done, taken lupride depo injection. When would it be advisable to conceive?

I had an ovarian cyst removl operation for both overies. Both overies are ok now. left tube damaged n removed because of blockage. the doc gave me ATT for 6 months. In the 6th month another lupride depo injection was given..after how much time can i concieve after having a shot of lupride depo. i had it on 24th july. my date came on 2nd august, it was very scanty. now no signs of date approaching. what shud i do? i tested n a very faint line appeared on my preggo kit today. what should i do nw?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help.

First, you need to repeat the pregnancy test in 1-2 days. If it is actually positive, you need to immediately call your doctor to be seen.

For the very same reasons that your left tube was blocked, you are at risk for a pregnancy in the right tube. This is VERY important to sort out early in a pregnancy.

With regard to the Lupron, you can get pregnancy the next month after it wears off. So if you had a one month shot on 7/24, you were at risk for getting pregnant probably in mid-Sept.

I hope this helps - DR TIM
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor