Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Surgery for lumbar scoliosis, spinal nerves increased, severe pain. Effects on pregnancy?

Hi,I am 25 years old female . I underwent surgery 8 years ago for symptoms with severe lower back pain and pain radiating to leg ,unable to stand .I barely recollect the words lumbar scoliosis , sciatica in my record .I also remember that the nerve originating from spinal cord has increased in lenght and that extra bit is applying pressure on the nerve and hence the pain .Now when I strain my back by bending forward I get severe pain later which lasts for few days .Please advice if this is serious condition in future especially during pregnency period? Will regular back exerceises help in long run
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Nerve root problems caused by lumbar discs can increase during pregnancy. Lumbar scoliosis is relatively common and does not always cause backache. Also, backache is quite common during pregnancy. Taking these points into consideration, I suggest you take paracetamol for pain. I am unclear whether you are actually pregnant at present or thinking ahead for when you will be pregnant. If you are not pregnant then ibuprofen can help with pain. Do not take this if you are pregnant. Avoid the movements that bring on the pain. Muscle strengthening exercises will be very good for your lower back and a physiotherapist will be able to advise on these. Although the pain can be severe with nerve root problems, it will not harm the pregnancy.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor