Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Surgery done on broken wrist, have nerve damage on palm and finger, do not want another surgery. Any suggestions?

I fell and broke broke my left wrist and had surgery . Now I have nerve damage in my palm and little finger . My physician has given me pain pills that do not relieve the pain and now talks of more surgery. I serve on a Presidential Council on Health Care and am fairly knowledgeable , but I do not want more surgery etc. Any suggestions.? Thank you . Sunny Scribante
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that you have can be due to a nerve compression or mild damage to the nerve fibres. To know the exact cause, you can get a nerve conduction velocity test done before deciding for the next surgery. Conservative treatment can also help you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor