Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Surgery done for spinal TB. Hallucination due to heavy medications. Will it get completely cured?.

My husband underwent surgery for spinal TB he was on a four drug treatment since then hes got Titanium plates to support,now after 10 months he has started hallucinations so the docs have reduced his medication and to get an MRI done after which they can stop the medication as he also has a neuro problem 12 yrs old ,can a TB patient have a relapse or do they get completely cured.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query,

some of the TB medications have neurological side effects hence the advised by the doctors i would also advise you to gradually taper the drugs.
the period after stoppage of treatment is very critical.hence proper precaution needs to be taken to prevent any recurrence of TB.

the best way to prevent recurrance is to complete the drug course.and have regular x-rays,to see the prognosis.

thank you,
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor