Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Surgery done for macro pituitary adenoma. Recent MRI report saying retention of cyst in maxillary sinus. Is it dangerous?

hi my brother got his surgery done for macropitutary adenoma in march 2011. since then he has done follow up MRi which were fine and there were no residual or recurrence seen there. now he did his third follow up MRI and that showed the same result by the grace of GOD. but in his report there was something written like retension of cyst seen in maxillary sinuse now what does that mean ? please reply on YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

You do not have to be worried. Retention cysts are usually incidental findings on MRI. These are not related to the pituitary adenoma condition at all. They usually regress spontaneously over time. The usual management approach is wait and watch unless there are associated complications due to the cyst.

Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor