Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Surface red veins on cheeks, blood blisters. How can this be treated?

I have a few surface red veins on my cheeks and just in the last two weeks after being in the sun, something like a blood blister appeared and I took the top off it by accident to find it bled profusely and was hard to stem, have taken the top off twice, same thing. Its not sore at all , what could it be and how do I treat it? this size is about the same size as the@ on the keyboard!
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Your case is interesting. You seem to have a condition called "granuloma pyogenicum" on the skin. It gives rise to recurrent bleeding if you remove the top that is the crust.
You need to consult a dermatologist and get Radio frequency cautery done to get rid of the lesion. There are no ointments.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor