Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Sunburn marks on cheeks. Outfield job, on sunscreen lotion. Suggsest

dear doctor, i had bad sunburn mark in my face 6 years back at my age of 42 , after the medication it was cleared completely and i have been using sunscreen ever since and was doing in-house job to avoid sun , somehow i happened to join a job depends outfield , within a few days under sun , i got back the black mark again in the same cheek areas , please advise me to remove this mark and to avoid in the future . MY EMAIL ID YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you are having sun induced hypermelanosis. You start sunscreen lotion application during day time. Rub kojic acid and vitamin C containing cream at night. Wash the face with kojic acid and glycolic acid containing face wash. Have nutritious food. Take proper sleep. Avoid stress. I hope you will get good result.. Ok
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor