Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Sun tanning, skin darkening. Prescribed celin, ointment, no improvement. Treatment?

Hi Doctor, My question is that in my hands some areas which are normally exposed to SUN have to turned to a bit black colour. I Met a Dermatologist as well. he Prescibed Celin tablet along with One cream to apply in the night. But, i am not seeing any improvement on skin till now. Any suggestion that you would like to give?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  736
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If the sun exposure has been for a long time then it will take ling time to improve after appropriate medications.
You must make sure that your hands do not get further exposure to sun, for example wearing gloves or using sunscreen lotions.
Apply Eldopaque 4% cream at night regularly for long time to see improvement.

Dr.Rajesh Kaushash
MS,M.Ch(Plastic), FRCS
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon

Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor