Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Suggestion for TMT result

Dear Doctor, My age is 37 . Height 5.11 weight 83Kgs Non-Smoker, Non-drinker. Recently I checked Colestrol . Total :240 HDL :38 LDL :188 Tryglycedies :171 ECG was normal and further I gone for TMT test Dr. Told me there's a slight variation and it very minute and he suggested me if you wants I can go for angiogram So is there any risk on my profile? Kindly advise
Asked On : Wed, 28 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  584
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hey Abbas,
Your Cholesterol values are abnormal. Given that your Tread Mill Test (TMT) was abnormal and your doc suggesting to get angiogram you might have Coronary artery disease. So for you Total Cholesterol should be less than 200 and LDL should be less than 130 for this follow low fat diet. Your Triglycerides should be less than 150 for this follow low carbohydrate diet. Your HDL which is good cholesterol and which is very good for heart should be more than 45, only way to increase HDL is do daily good cardiovascular exercise regimen.

Lemme know if you have further concerns.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor