Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suggested with fertigyn injection and sylate during early pregnancy. Are these safe?

Hi Doctor, My wife is 25 years and it is her 1st pregnancy, she is 7 Weeks pregnant and recently she has gone for an ultra sound scan (TVS/TRS/TAS). In the report Doctor has mentioned there is a perigestational collections 11 x 5.4 x 7.5 mm And Doctor has recommended Inj. Fertigyn 5000 IU to be taken every week and a tablet by name sylate 500 to be taken thrice for 5 days. Will there be any side effects of these medications .
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  764
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Fertigyn is safe in pregnancy and is used as a treatment for habitual abortions as it is HCG. Sylate is not safe in pregnancy. Perhaps your doctor wanted the perigestational collection to disintegrate. Yet, you can check whether your doctor can suggest an alternative for this. That would be better. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor