Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suggested to take clarithrimycin for a bladder infection. Blood and WBC in urine. IS it safe to get pregnant now?

Hi. I have been described 500mg clarithromycin for a bladder infection yesterday. there were some blood and white blood cells in my urine . I have read the leaflet but there is no mentioning of bladder infection. also Iam worried as we are currently trying for a baby how safe they are. I did mention this to my doctors yesterday. thank you Kind regards
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You can complete the course of the antibiotics. You can also try for pregnancy. The effects of the antibiotic is short lived so it wont harm you now. But its better to avoid certain antibiotics after you get pregnant.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor