Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suggested to take calcirol, biomulsion and macalvit after getting the blood test done. Are these medications safe while having renal calculi and fibroid?

hi, Since had a Little toe injury my Doc asked me to do Calcium,CBC, Uric Acid , Vitamin D3 tests.the reports were as follows: 1.CBC report shows:Mean Corpuscular HGB.: H 33.7pg(Normal is 27.0-32.0) and Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concentration:H 36.4 g/dl(Normal is 31.5-34.5) 2. Calcium:9.2 mg/dl(Normal 8.4-10.2) 3. Uric Acid:4.4 mg/dl(Normal 3.0-8.0) 4. 25-Hydroxyvitamin D: L 5.0 ng/mL(Deficiency: 20.0) Can you tell me what each test represents and also what the L-low level and H-high level impact is and how to heal? Following supplements have been prescribed: 1.Calcirol 1 sachet daily for 7 days 2.Biomulsion D 1 drop daily for 2 yrs. 3.Macalvit 500 once/day for 2 years. I am a Female of 38years.Wanted to know if the above supplements can be taken if I have Renal Calculi and Fibroid though need to do health check up,done 3 years back.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through your investigations report 25 Hydroxy vitamin is 5.0 ng/ml which is low,Hypovitaminosis D can cause Osteomalacia in adults which means fragile bones and muscle weakness,some times there may be disorder of PTH (Parathyroid hormone ). In childeren it is called Rickets.
Vit D is synthesized by exposure to sunlight and diet sources . there may be diet deficiency or no exposure to sun light some times use of sunblock cream may reduce it.
up to 4000 U/day may be given to adults
For bone health a BMD study may be advised
About renal stones and fibroid get yourself checked by Surgeon and/or Gynaecologist and approprite investigations like Abdominal sonography.
Good luck to you.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor