Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suggested secnil forte forme, had a miscarriage. Why is this medicine given?

Hi I am Amit Bhosale from India. My doctor has suggest secnil forte forme and my wife. could you pl tell us the use for this tablet what is the reason for this medicine. I am very curious about this tablet. In november 2012 my wife got miscarriage , after that doctor suggest us this tablet. Please sir we have been waiting for your replay.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  894
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. You have written nothing about the past history or duration of your married life or whether you have any child. However I will try to help you. Secnil forte is a medication that your doctor might have prescribed after diagnosing Trichomoniasis infection( in any one of the partner) to prevent its transmission and spread. It is generally prescribed as a single dose of 2 gms ( it should not be taken if the patient has any blood disorder or if taken alcohol ). Get your wife clinically examined before continuing the medications further. Secnil forte is an anti-amoebic drug. It can produce side effects like gastric disturbance, nausea, metallic taste, etc.

I would suggest you to help your wife take rest both mentally and physically, let her first gain health and recover well. Haste is waste. If you are anxious for having a baby, get mentally ready to get investigated correctly ( both partners, some blood tests ) and get treated well so that your wife can get a healthy conception and a successful delivery.

Getting investigated does not mean that you will get un-natural reports. Your reports can be normal too. Anxiety will not help, nutritious food and healthy diet is what both of you need at present. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor