Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Suggested for removal of the Gall bladder. EKG test shows fast pulse rate and overweight. Can I get the surgery done?

I m 21 years old and may need to get my gallbladder out. I m pretty nervous though as I m really not very active and have what I assume is a weak heart. Within the last year or so I have gotten an EKG and my doctor noticed that I have a fast pulse but didn t seem otherwise too concerned with it. I m also overweight and I m worried that all these things may combine badly if I do end up needing surgery. So I guess my question is if I do end up needing surgery do they do tests to make sure I ll be ok with the anesthesia and everything? I ve had several MUCH more serious surgeries when I was younger but as I ve gotten older I ve gotten less and less active and the thought of going under really scares me. Not the procedure itself but the whole being put to sleep thing
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thank you for using healthcare magic

Based upon your age, and presuming that you have no medical problems other than the gallbladder and your weight, your preoperative cardiac risk will remain low. In the absence of objective findings such as with an echocardiogram or prior history of heart disease such as something you may have been born with [congenital heart disease], it is unlikely that you will have a major cardiac event with the planned surgery.

Generally speaking, for a gallbladder surgery in a 21-year-old male, they would do preoperative labs and possibly a preoperative EKG and chest x-ray. You would have a history and physical examination as well. The evaluator will then determine if further testing such as cardiac risk stratification with an echocardiogram or stress test is required based on the history you provide, your examination at the time and review of the labs/ekg/xray.

Take care and be well
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor