Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suggested duoluton for pregnancy. Semen analysis had nil sperm count and positive fructose level. Help?

Hi, I am married for last 1.5 years. We want to have a child. Hence, we contacted our GYN. He suggested Duoluton to my wife for two months. At the same time, he advised me to have my SA done. I did it for the first time and my result of Sperm Count came out to be NIL. The Fructose level is positive and the pH was 8.0. After getting this result, I was shocked initially.The pathologist suggested to go for another SA after a weeks time with 3-4 days abstinence . Kindly advise, what next is to be done? What could possibly be the reasons for NIL sperm count?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see sperm count may be accurate if u done after absinance from 2 to 3 days otherwise it gives false result so as per pathologist repeat the test and if it still nill then a serious matter you have to go through test tube baby advise your gyna.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor